REGISTER & DATA PROTECTION

 

Personal Data Protection Act (523/1999), Section 10 and Section 24 of the Register and Privacy Statement

REGISTRAR

Virtasalmi Viljatuote Oy (Business ID: 2887618-6)
Suholanrannantie 231,
77330 Virtasalmi
Finland

REGISTERED PERSONNEL

Riikka Kosonen
Tel. +358 208 348 000
info@virtasalmenviljatuote.fi

NAME OF THE REGISTER

The customer register of Virtasalmi Viljatuote Oy

THE PURPOSE OF THE REGISTER

The purpose of the register is to handle and archive orders from Virtasalmen Viljatuote’s customers, to maintain a customer register and to manage customer relations. The data can be used to develop the Virtasalmen Viljatuote’s operations and to provide more personalized targeted content and statistical purposes. Personal data will be processed within the limits of the Personal Data Act.

The information in the register is processed only by Virtasalmen Viljatuote and is not handed over to third parties. Register information can be used for targeted emails, such as customer letters, direct mail, distance sales, and market and opinion surveys. The customer has the right to deny the use of the information by notifying Virtasalmen Viljlatuote’s Customer Service at info@virtasalmenviljatuote.fi or tel. +358 208 348 000.

INFORMATION IN THE REGISTER

The customer register contains the following information:

  • First and last name of a person
  • Postal address
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Sign-up day
  • Last login time
  • Login history
  • Order history and order information
  • Orders shipped by Posti and Matkahuolto tracking information
  • Information related to customer relationship management

DATA SOURCES OF THE REGISTER

Information on the customer register is generated through the login to Virtasalmen Viljatuote’s web site and online store. It is also generated- on the basis of the information provided by the customers personally, by telephone or by e-mail.

INFORMATION’S ACCESS

The information contained in the Customer Register is only available to Virtasalmen Viljatuote Oy except in the case of debt collection or billing related matters when using third party services. Transfer of personal data is not necessary, and the information is not disclosed to foreign parties or outside the European Union.

Registered personal information and order history may be deleted at the request of the customer unless the legislation, open invoices or recovery operations prevent the deletion of data.

PROTECTION OF THE REGISTER

  The register will not be handed over to third parties. The access to the Register is available to persons who handle orders in Virtasalmen Viljatuote Oy. The registry is located on a password-protected server and uses the technical protection methods normally used in business operations.

REVIEW AND CORRECTION OF INFORMATION IN THE REGISTER

Everyone has the right to check their information stored in the customer register. Please submit a request in person or by e-mail or by mail to: info@virtasalmenviljatuote.fi/ Suholanrannantie 231, 77330 Virtasalmi, Finland, or by phone +358 208 348 000. The registered person can change his / her data on a password-protected site on Virtasalmen Viljatuote’s website.